PEOPLE OF MI V JOEL EUSEVIO DAVIS (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] That the offenses are mutually exclusive is apparent on the face of the statutes. AWIGBH occurs when the defendant either -1- assaults a person by strangulation or suffocation (neither of which apply here), or when the defendant “[a]ssaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm . . . .” MCL 750.84(1)(a) (emphasis added). In contrast, a defendant commits aggravated domestic assault when he inflicts serious or aggravated injury “without intending to . . . inflict great bodily harm . . . .” MCL 750.81a(2) (emphasis added). The majority notes that MCL 750.84(3) provides that “[t]his section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section.” I agree; a conviction for AWIGBH does not immunize a defendant against convictions of other crimes arising out of the assault.