IN RE A NOFFSINGER MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . . * * * (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. . . . “Neglect” under both provisions is defined consistent with MCL 722.602, which at the time of these proceedings provided, “ ‘Neglect’ means harm to a child’s health or welfare by a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare which occurs through negligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.”2 Jurisdiction was properly assumed under MCL 712A.2(b)(1) because AN’s placement with respondent would subject her “to a substantial risk of harm to . . . her mental well-being,” and under subsection (b)(2) because respondent’s home was “an unfit place for [AN] to live” due to respondent’s