IN RE DAVID ALLEN ANDERSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Respondent first argues that the probate court’s decision to commit him to involuntary medical treatment was an abuse of discretion because at the time that the second petition was executed, the clinical certificates had not yet been executed. We disagree. Generally, probate proceedings that seek an order of involuntary mental health treatment under the Mental Health Code for an individual on the basis of mental illness are referred to as “civil commitment” proceedings. Id. The specific requirements for filing a petition for hospitalization are governed by MCL 330.1434, which provides, in relevant part: (1) Any individual 18 years of age or over may file with the court a petition that asserts that an individual is a person requiring treatment. (2) The petition shall contain the facts that are the basis for the assertion, the names and addresses, if known, of any witnesses to the facts, and, if known, the name and address of the nearest relative or guardian, or, if none, a friend, if known, of the individual. (3) Except as provided in subsection (7), the petition shall be accompanied by the clinical certificate of a physician or a licensed psychologist, unless after reasonable effort the petitioner could not secure an examination. If a clinical certificate does not accompany the petition, an affidavit setting forth the reasons an examination could not be secured shall also be filed. The petition may also be accompanied by a second clinical certificate. If 2 clinical certificates accompany the petition, at least 1 clinical certificate shall have been executed by a psychiatrist. (4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7) and [MCL 333.1455], a clinical certificate that accompanies a petition shall have been executed within 72 hours before the filing of the petition, and after personal examination of the individual. [Emphasis added.] Respondent’s challenge to the validity of the second petition stems from the fact that Coulter filled out the second petition before respondent was examined by the licensed psychiatrist and the licensed psychologist.