IN RE M M CASON MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Child protective proceedings include two phases: adjudication and disposition. In re Kanjia, 308 Mich App 660, 663; 866 NW2d 862 (2014). The court determines whether it may assert jurisdiction over the child during the adjudicative phase. Id. The circuit court derives jurisdiction in termination proceedings from statutes, and the Michigan constitution. MCL 712A.2(b); In re LE, 278 Mich App 1, 17; 747 NW2d 883 (2008). MCL 712A.2(b) provides, in relevant part: (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . . * * * (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. A respondent may admit the allegations in the petition, plead no contest to the allegations, or demand a trial.