IN RE CARRIE MARIE BRIGHAM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 330.1401(1)(a), which provides: As used in this chapter, “person requiring treatment” means (a), (b), (c), or (d): (a) An individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself, herself, or another individual, and who has engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the expectation. MCL 330.1400(g) defines mental illness as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” “A judge or jury shall not find that an individual is a person requiring treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence.” MCL 330.1465. Brigham admitted that she had bipolar disorder, and evidence was presented by Dr.