IN RE PARKS/WITCHER MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Trejo Minors, 462 Mich 341, 355-356; 612 NW2d 407 (2000). In this case, respondent admitted in the trial court that statutory grounds to terminate his parental rights existed. Therefore, the trial court’s order terminating his parental rights did not violate respondent’s constitutional rights as a parent. We reject respondent’s argument that the length of his absence from the children’s lives was an insufficient basis for a statutory ground for termination. Respondent admitted allegations supporting the statutory ground for termination at MCL 712A.19b(3)(g), which authorizes termination of parental rights for a parent’s failure to provide proper care or custody and when “there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” Although MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) does not specify how long a parent must fail to provide care or custody, respondent neglected his parental duties toward the two children since they were born in 2010 and in 2011. Respondent moved to Texas in 2012, and he did not regularly see the children or provide