IN RE J KORPI MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Petitioner does not dispute that this language describes the duties of the L-GAL. Rather, petitioner correctly points out that MCL 712A.19b(5) authorizes the trial court to terminate a parent’s parental rights “[i]f the court finds that there are grounds for termination of parental rights and that termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, it is ultimately the trial court, not the L-GAL, that is charged with making the final determination on whether termination is in the child’s best -2- interests. We also note that MCL 712A.17d(1)(i) provides that a L-GAL is “[t]o make a determination regarding the child's best interests and advocate for those best interests according to the [L-GAL’s] understanding of those best interests.” This language makes clear that a LGAL’s role is to independently determine a minor child’s best interests and then advocate for those interests to the trial court; such a role necessarily does not entail the L-GAL making the final decision on a child’s best interests, nor does the role require