IN RE REBECCA DARWIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (b) Can be reasonably expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself or herself or another person, and has overtly acted in a manner substantially supportive of that expectation. Additionally, MCL 330.1516, in pertinent part, provides: (1) Any person found suitable by the court may file with the court a petition that asserts that an individual meets the criteria for judicial admission . . . . * * * (3) If the petition appears on its face to be sufficient, the court shall order that the individual be examined and a report be prepared. To this end, the court shall appoint a qualified person who may but need not be an employee of the community mental health services program or the court to arrange for the examination, to prepare the report, and to file it with the court. * * * (6) The report required by subsection (3) shall contain all of the following: (a) Evaluations of the individual’s mental, physical, social, and educational condition. (b) A conclusion as to whether the individual meets the criteria for judicial admission specified in section 515. (c) A list of available forms of care and treatment that may serve as an alternative to admission to a center. (d) A recommendation as to the most appropriate living arrangement for the individual in terms of type and location of living arrangement and the availability of requisite support services. -2- (e) The signatures of 1 physician and 1 licensed psychologist or 2 physicians who performed examinations serving in part as the basis of the report. Here, it is undisputed that the report prepared in accordance with MCL 330.1516(3) did not fulfill all of the requirements of MCL 330.1516(6). Indeed, the report was deficient as to MCL 330.1516(6)(e), as it was only signed by one psychiatrist. As a result, the probate court should have dismissed the petition pursuant to MCL 330.1516(8), which provides that “[t]he petition shall be dismissed by the court unless 1 physician and 1 licensed psychologist or 2 physicians conclude, and that conclusion is stated in the report, that the individual meets the criteria for judicial admission.” By holding a hearing on the petition despite the report’s deficiency, the trial court ignored respondent’s due process rights under MCL 330.1516(8). This error was plain, and affected respondent’s substantial rights.