IN RE ALI MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Trejo, 462 Mich 341, 356-357; 612 NW2d 407 (2000). “Clear error exists when some evidence supports a finding, but a review of the entire record leaves the reviewing court with the definite and firm conviction that the lower court made a mistake.” In re Dearmon, 303 Mich App 684, 700; 847 NW2d 514 (2014). We must defer to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses. Id. As noted above, the trial court terminated respondents’ parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i), (g), and (j), which, at the time relevant,1 provided as follows: (3) The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, 1 or more of the following: * * * 1 The statutory termination criteria were revised by 2018 PA 58, effective June 12, 2018. Subsections (c)(i) and (j) were not changed, but subsection (g) now provides as follows: The parent, although, in the court’s discretion, financially able to do so, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age. -3- (c) The parent was a respondent in a proceeding brought under this chapter, 182 or more days have elapsed since the issuance of an initial dispositional order, and the court, by clear and convincing evidence, finds either of the following: (i) The conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable time considering the child’s age. * * * (g) The parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age. * * * (j) There is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent.