IN RE A D HOPKINS MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This statement is arguably incorrect because Elise Peeples with the DHHS testified that she attempted to offer respondent housing assistance prior to ADH’s removal. Regardless, under the version of MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) in effect at the time of ADH’s removal, respondent was not entitled to reasonable efforts because she had her rights to another child, PM, involuntarily terminated. Even under the current version of that statute, which became effective June 12, 2018, respondent would not have been entitled to reasonable efforts. The current version of MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) states that reasonable efforts are not required if the parent “had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights.” MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) as amended by 2018 PA 58. Because respondent had not rectified the conditions that led to the termination of her rights in PM, including her lack of suitable housing, she was not entitled to reasonable reunification efforts. -2- Elise Peeples with the DHHS testified that