IN RE HENDRY/STREICHER MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Three parental releases were executed under the MAC, and an order terminating respondent’s parental rights was entered on the basis of those releases. Subsequently, in the criminal case, the circuit -1- court judge would not allow respondent’s release on a personal recognizance bond, and respondent was apparently allowed to withdraw from the plea agreement or it otherwise fell apart.1 However, respondent never sought to withdraw his plea in the termination proceeding, nor did he seek to revoke the releases of his parental rights. See MCL 710.29(10) (“[U]pon petition of the same person or persons who executed the release and of the department or child placing agency to which the child was released, the court with which the release was filed may grant a hearing to consider whether the release should be revoked.”). The MAC provides that “[a] party aggrieved by an order that is entered by the court under this chapter, including an order entered after a rehearing, may appeal the order to the court of appeals as of right . . . .” MCL 710.65(1) (emphasis added).