IN RE ELIZABETH DOLL TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Trustee is directed to take any and all action, if any, necessary to exempt the Trust from registration. Michigan law shall be applied to interpret this document and the situs of this Trust shall be in Michigan, provided however, Trustee may change the situs and governing state law in Trustee’s sole discretion. [Emphasis added.] As appellees note, the requirements of MCL 700.7108(3) and (5), governing a transfer of the principal place of administration of a trust, apply only if a trust is silent as to how a trustee may change the principal place of administration of the trust. MCL 700.7105(1) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust,” the Michigan Trust Code “governs the duties and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the rights and interests of a trust beneficiary.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 700.7105(2) further provides that, with certain enumerated exceptions that do not apply in this case, “[t]he terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this article . . . .” (Emphasis added.) “When interpreting the meaning of a trust, this Court must ascertain and abide by the intent of the settlor. We must look to the words of the trust itself.” In re Perry Trust, 299 Mich App 525, 530; 831 NW2d 251 (2013).