IN RE ELIZABETH DOLL TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing subject-matter jurisdiction. Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513, 521; 564 NW2d 532 (1997). “Probate courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. Const 1963, art 6, § 15. The jurisdiction of the probate court is defined entirely by statute.” In re Wirsing, 456 Mich 467, 472; 573 NW2d 51 (1998). MCL 700.7203(1) grants Michigan probate courts broad and exclusive jurisdiction over “proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary that concern the administration of a trust . . . .” However, MCL 700.7205(1) provides: If a party objects, the court shall not entertain a proceeding under section 7203 that involves a trust that is registered or that has its principal place of administration in another state, unless either of the following applies: (a) All appropriate parties could not be bound by litigation in the courts of the state where the trust is registered or has its principal place of administration. (b) The interests of justice would otherwise be seriously impaired. [Emphasis added.] -2- The Trust agreement indicates that the Trust is not registered in any state. 700.7209(1) provides: MCL The trustee of a trust that has its principal place of administration in this state may register the trust in the court at the place designated in the terms of the trust or, if none is designated, then at the principal place of administration.