IN RE ESTATE AND TRUST OF ROBERT E WHITTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] By this gift and devise it is my intention to enlarge the trust so created . . . . Petitioner argued in the probate court that, under Whitton’s will, the estate was responsible for paying taxes. The probate court, in its order denying the petitions, did not disagree, but identified the issue before it not as that of determining who is responsible for the payment of taxes, but rather as calculating petitioner’s bequest. We agree with the approach and determination of the probate court. Petitioner refers this Court to MCL 700.3921(4) and MCL 700.3922(2) and argues that these statutes require the estate (rather than her) to pay the taxes on her bequest. -5- MCL 700.3921(4) provides: A direction to allocate and pay tax contained in a will is effective to allocate and pay tax even if the will does not control the devolution of property at death with respect to which the tax is being levied, including a direction in a will to allocate and pay tax from a trust of which the testator was the settlor and that was revocable by the settlor, or would have been revocable if the settlor was not incapacitated, until the settlor’s death. If there is a conflict between directions in a will to allocate and pay tax and the terms of another governing instrument, the directions in the will control. MCL 700.3922(2) provides: Unless otherwise directed by the governing instrument, the personal representative shall pay the tax out of the estate, or if a personal representative is not acting under appointment, a person receiving or holding an interest generating the tax shall pay the tax.