IN RE ESTATE AND TRUST OF ROBERT E WHITTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If there is a conflict between directions in a will to allocate and pay tax and the terms of another governing instrument, the directions in the will control. MCL 700.3922(2) provides: Unless otherwise directed by the governing instrument, the personal representative shall pay the tax out of the estate, or if a personal representative is not acting under appointment, a person receiving or holding an interest generating the tax shall pay the tax. Petitioner argues that these statutes indicate that there are no taxes attributable to her share of the accounts at issue (such that there would be no reduction under Paragraph A of Article VII of the trust).