EARL WALTER STILSON V CLAY TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] But he filed his appeal petition on September 5, 2017, thus it was timely filed. Accordingly, plaintiff requested that his appeal petition challenging the Board of Review’s denial of his application for a veteran’s property tax exemption be reinstated. On November 30, 2017, the Michigan Tax Tribunal issued an order denying plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration, holding that “the Tribunal correctly determined that it has no authority over Petitioner’s appeal because it was not filed within 35 days of the July Board of Review Decision.” MCL 205.735a(6) states that “the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination.” Accordingly, the relevant consideration is when the decision was issued, not when a petitioner received the decision.