IN RE SOLOMON GASTON MILLER TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS This case involves the interpretation of the Solomon Gaston Miller Trust, which was created on August 26, 1987, but which was also amended at least twelve times with a final restatement signed on September 17, 2015. The grantor,1 Sol G. Miller, O.D., died on January 8, 1 MCL 700.7103(i) defines “settlor” as “a person, including a testator or a trustee, who creates a trust.” But the trust at issue provides: “Grantor has the same legal meaning as Settlor, Trustor or any other term referring to the maker of a trust.” Trust, § 14.07(i). In this case, the maker of the trust, Sol G. Miller, O.D., refers to himself as the “grantor” of the trust.