NATALIE OLSON V CECELIA BOSANAC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Pursuant to MCR 3.401(B), “[i]f the court determines that the premises cannot be partitioned without undue prejudice to the owners, it may order the premises sold in lieu of partition under MCR 3.403.” Procedural requirements related to the sale and distribution of proceeds are contained in MCR 3.403. Furthermore, MCL 600.3348 provides: “Whenever it appears that to do so would benefit any part owner of the premises of which partition is sought, the court may appoint a receiver having such authority as is necessary to lease the premises; or protect them from waste, trespass, or injury; or for any other purpose.” Our Supreme Court has held that it was appropriate in a partition suit to order a subject property to be sold as an entirety, rather than divided, because the nature of the property and its improvements made it impossible to divide the property equally between the six owners and the property