NATALIE OLSON V CECELIA BOSANAC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 287. In the case of such a transfer, the last surviving original cotenant, “or any person to whom she has transferred her contingent remainder, takes the whole estate.” Id. Accordingly, our Supreme Court in Albro held that the “joint life estate element” of a joint tenancy with full rights of survivorship “may be partitioned without affecting the contingent remainders,” but the “dual contingent remainders are not subject to partition because they are not possessory estates.” Id. at 284, 286; see also MCL 600.3308 (“Any person who has an estate in possession in the lands of which partition is sought may maintain a claim for partition of those lands, but a person who has only an estate in reversion or remainder in the lands may not maintain a claim for their partition.”).