PEOPLE OF MI V ALEX HALE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. OV 12 considers contemporaneous felonious acts. MCL 777.42(1). Defendant was assessed 10 points for OV 12, which is appropriate if “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed,” or if “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(b) and (c). A -2- felonious criminal act is defined as contemporaneous if “[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense,” and “[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i) and (ii). The contemporaneous felonious criminal acts must be “acts other than the sentencing offense and not just other methods of classifying the sentencing offense.” People v Light, 290 Mich App 717, 726; 803 NW2d 720 (2010).