SPECTRUM HEALTH HOSPITALS V GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Citations omitted.] The Spectrum Court went on to explain two examples of a taking “contrary to Michigan law”: The Michigan Penal Code contains several statutes that prohibit “takings,” including two that prohibit “joyriding,” MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414. MCL 750.413 states that “[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” Similarly, MCL 750.414 provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” Thus, both joyriding statutes make it 2 While the operative language in MCL 500.3113(a)—“taken unlawfully”—has not changed since Spectrum, other parts of that statute have changed.