SPECTRUM HEALTH HOSPITALS V GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In other words, defendants must not only prove that Mendoza took the Grand Prix without permission, but that he took the Grand Prix in violation of a statute. See id. at 333 (explaining that the “plaintiff’s argument that he did not unlawfully take the motorcycle under MCL 500.3113 is subject to the criminal statute that prohibits an unlawful taking”). MCL 750.413 states: Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years. And MCL 750.414 states, in relevant part: Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not