SPECTRUM HEALTH HOSPITALS V GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] For the reasons explained in the previous paragraph, we conclude that reasonable minds could not disagree that Mendoza “knew or should have known” that the Grand Prix was taken unlawfully—since he was the one that knowingly took it without authorization—and so the requirement in MCL 500.3113(a) that “the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle . . . was taken unlawfully” is satisfied. On appeal, plaintiffs contend that Keeler’s testimony creates a question of fact to both elements of MCL 500.3113(a). The trial court ruled that Keeler’s testimony was inadmissible hearsay, and therefore could not create a question of fact.