LESLEY STRUYK V DAVID SCHWEIHOFER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, granting sole legal custody to plaintiff was consistent with the trial court’s finding that plaintiff was more likely to evaluate and consider the needs of the children when compared to defendant’s more egocentric focus, and it comported with the recommendations of all of the counselors involved with the parties and the children. For these reasons, the trial court’s ruling on sole legal custody was not contrary to the great weight of the evidence and comported with MCL 722.26a(1)(b), which requires a trial court to determine “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” It is assumed that the trial court hoped, in rendering this decision, that the placement of authority for major decisions involving the children with plaintiff would preclude the necessity of certain communications between plaintiff and defendant that have historically been negative and