IN RE SALLY G ROTH REVOCABLE TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Here, the probate court did not make much of an effort to comply with MCR 2.517(A). We cannot even tell with confidence whether the probate court found that appellee made an offer for the property that Wittbrodt accepted or found that Wittbrodt made an offer that appellee had accepted. Additionally, the probate court failed to address several issues presented to the court, 10 We also note that MCL 700.1302(d) provides a probate court with exclusive jurisdiction to order “instructions or directions to a fiduciary that concern an estate within the court’s jurisdiction.” Wittbrodt was acting as a fiduciary in this case that entailed a trust estate. -10- including issues concerning notice to MKR and Catherine Roth, the lack of involvement by MKR and Catherine Roth in the written settlement agreement and stipulated court order, and identification of the