IN RE SALLY G ROTH REVOCABLE TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This argument is entirely lacking in merit, where the stipulated court order clearly and unambiguously provided that the trust beneficiaries may buy the property “at the listing price without a brokerage commission.” There is no 11 Again, this conclusion is based on us not taking into consideration MKR. 12 We also note, as discussed earlier, that both Wittbrodt and appellee, as co-general partners of the partnership, had to agree in regard to a sale, and we find it self-evident that appellee was agreeable to her purchase of the property. 13 MCL 566.106 provides: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. -12- language indicating or suggesting that this provision does not apply if bids or offers over the listing price are presented. Affirmed. Having fully prevailed on appeal, appellee is awarded taxable costs under MCR 7.219. /s/ William B. Murphy /s/ David H. Sawyer /s/ Brock A. Swartzle -13-