SALLY ANN BEAUCHAMP V RONALD ROBERT BEAUCHAMP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Loutts, 298 Mich App at 30. Defendant asserts that he is unable to legally profit from the growth and sale of marijuana under the MMMA. In this regard, defendant appears to be correct. See MCL 333.26424(f) (“A registered primary caregiver may receive compensation for costs associated with assisting a registered qualifying patient in the medical use of marihuana.”). Defendant contends that, because it would be illegal to profit from the sale or exchange of medical marijuana, it was unlawful for the trial court to award plaintiff spousal support on the basis of income that 3 MCL 552.23(1) provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . ., the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to be paid to either party in gross or otherwise as the court considers just and