AMANDA HAMMOUD V ADVENT HOME MEDICAL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Advent now appeals as of right, and Hammoud cross-appeals. II Advent first contends that Hammoud is not entitled to inspect any of its records because she failed to demonstrate that she is a shareholder. Although conceding the authenticity of the shareholder documents, Advent contends that Hammoud obtained her stock fraudulently and was never really treated as a shareholder. An evidentiary hearing on this question was necessary, Advent insisted, and discovery should have been permitted. These arguments have no merit. MCL 450.1487 establishes the right of a shareholder to obtain corporate records. Subsection (1) states: Upon written request of a shareholder, a corporation shall mail to the shareholder its balance sheet as at the end of the preceding fiscal year; its statement of income -4- for the fiscal year; and, if prepared by the corporation, its statement of source and application of funds for the fiscal year. [MCL 450.1487(1).] Subsection (2) provides in relevant part: (2) Any shareholder of record, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall have the right during the usual hours of business to inspect for any proper purpose the corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its shareholders, and its other books and records, if the shareholder gives the corporation written demand describing with reasonable particularity his or her purpose and the records he or she desires to inspect, and the records sought are directly connected with the purpose. [MCL 450.1487(2).] Two other statutes also inform our analysis. MCL 450.1491a(b) defines a “shareholder” as “a record or beneficial owner of shares and includes a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on the owner’s behalf.”