AMANDA HAMMOUD V ADVENT HOME MEDICAL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 450.1487(1) provides that a corporation must provide this information “[u]pon written request of a shareholder.” Given that Hammoud was a shareholder when she sent her written request, she satisfied this subsection of the act. We affirm the circuit court’s ruling that these records must be produced for inspection. Whether Hammoud is entitled to inspect the rest of the records she sought depends on whether she advanced a “proper purpose” for her inquiry. MCL 450.1487(2) broadly defines that term “proper purpose” as “a purpose reasonably related to such person’s interest as a shareholder.” This Court has explained: Under the common law, a shareholder stated a proper purpose for an inspection by raising doubts whether corporate affairs had been properly conducted by the directors or management, or by seeking election to the corporate board of directors.