AMANDA HAMMOUD V ADVENT HOME MEDICAL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Hammoud additionally asserted that she needed the records “to affirm” her “ownership/shareholder share” and to ensure that Advent was “in compliance with its Articles of Incorporation, By-Laws, and Policies and Procedures.” Hammoud referenced a “recent filing with LARA”2 purporting to eliminate the corporation’s board, on which Hammoud believed she still served. Advent did not respond to Hammoud’s written request. Hammoud filed suit in the Oakland Circuit Court seeking an order compelling Advent to permit an inspection of the materials. Hammoud brought her suit under MCL 450.1487(3), which provides in relevant part: “(3) If the corporation does not permit an inspection within 5 business days after a demand has been received in compliance with subsection (2) . . .the shareholder may apply to the circuit court . . . for an order to compel the inspection.” Advent’s answer denied that Hammoud was a shareholder, but also averred that Hammoud procured her shares by fraud and duress. Many paragraphs of the answer detailed the circumstances that led to the mother and daughter’s estrangement.