AMANDA HAMMOUD V ADVENT HOME MEDICAL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] V Finally, we reject Hammoud’s request that we reverse the circuit court’s attorney fee ruling. The circuit court found “that [Advent] failed to permit inspection of the subject corporate records in good faith having a reasonable basis to doubt the right of Plaintiff to inspect all of the records demanded by her.” The circuit court’s conclusion that Hammoud had not adequately supported some of her requests with a proper purpose supports this conclusion. Although MCL 450.1487(3) expresses that a court “shall” order reasonable fees and costs if a court orders disclosure of contested records, MCL 450.1487(5) provides an exception: “good faith because it had a reasonable basis to doubt the right of the shareholder or director to inspect the records demanded.” Although we disagree with some of the circuit court’s “proper purpose” ruling, the court did not abuse its discretion by resting its attorney fee ruling on Advent’s good faith. We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.