AMANDA HAMMOUD V ADVENT HOME MEDICAL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 450.1487(2).] Two other statutes also inform our analysis. MCL 450.1491a(b) defines a “shareholder” as “a record or beneficial owner of shares and includes a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on the owner’s behalf.” Similarly, MCL 450.1109(2) defines as “shareholder” as “a person that holds units of proprietary interest in a corporation and is considered to be synonymous with ‘member’ in a nonstock corporation.” In support of her motion for production of the corporate documents, Hammoud submitted a notarized transfer of stock certificate confirming that she owned 400 shares of Advent stock, and two certificates of partnership and shareholder status signed by Hammoud and Cichon.