AMANDA HAMMOUD V ADVENT HOME MEDICAL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 450.1487(1).] Subsection (2) provides in relevant part: (2) Any shareholder of record, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall have the right during the usual hours of business to inspect for any proper purpose the corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its shareholders, and its other books and records, if the shareholder gives the corporation written demand describing with reasonable particularity his or her purpose and the records he or she desires to inspect, and the records sought are directly connected with the purpose. [MCL 450.1487(2).] Two other statutes also inform our analysis. MCL 450.1491a(b) defines a “shareholder” as “a record or beneficial owner of shares and includes a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on the owner’s behalf.” Similarly, MCL 450.1109(2) defines as “shareholder” as “a person that holds units of proprietary interest in a corporation and is considered to be synonymous with ‘member’ in a nonstock corporation.”