CALEB GRIFFIN V SWARTZ AMBULANCE SERVICE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Omelenchuk v City of Warren, 466 Mich 524, 528; 647 NW2d 493 (2002). “In reviewing the statute’s language, every word should be given meaning, and we should avoid a construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). Judicial construction of a statute is only permitted when the statute is ambiguous. Noll v Ritzer, 317 Mich App 506, 511; 895 NW2d 192 (2016). An ambiguity exists when a term is equally susceptible to more than one meaning or there is an irreconcilable conflict with another provision. Id. -2- MCL 333.20965 provides, in relevant part: (1) Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder, emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician specialist, paramedic, medical director of a medical control authority or his or her designee, or, subject to subsection (5), an individual acting as a clinical preceptor of a departmentapproved education program sponsor while providing services to a patient outside a hospital, in a hospital before transferring patient care to hospital personnel, or in a clinical setting that are consistent with the individual's licensure or additional training required by the medical control authority including, but not limited to, services described in subsection (2), or consistent with an approved procedure for that particular education program do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those individuals or any of the following persons: * * * (d) The life support agency or an officer, member of the staff, or other employee of the life support agency. [Emphasis added.] MCL 333.20906(1) defines “life support agency” to mean “an ambulance operation, nontransport prehospital life support operation, aircraft transport operation, or medical first response service.”