CALEB GRIFFIN V SWARTZ AMBULANCE SERVICE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Emphasis added.] MCL 333.20906(1) defines “life support agency” to mean “an ambulance operation, nontransport prehospital life support operation, aircraft transport operation, or medical first response service.” Thus, MCL 333.20965(1)(d) extends the immunity granted by the act to an ambulance service, such as defendant. In addition, among the persons entitled to immunity under MCL 333.20965(1) are EMTs and “medical first responder[s].”