PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN MIKEL DEVALLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As noted in People v Johnson, 407 Mich 196, 218; 284 NW2d 718 (1979), Chapter XI of the Penal Code, which covers assaults, MCL 750.81 et seq., “lists a series of assaults punishable as either misdemeanors or felonies depending on the severity of the offense.” And the least severe offense is simple assault and battery under MCL 750.81(1), which is a 93day misdemeanor and does not require any injury to have been inflicted. Assault by strangulation is a felony and of course requires proof that the assault entailed strangulation or suffocation. MCL 750.84(1)(b). Strangulation or suffocation is defined as “intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” MCL 750.84(2). In general, a rational view of the evidence will support an instruction on a necessarily included lesser offense when the evidence reflects an actual and sufficient dispute regarding a factual element that differentiates the greater offense from the lesser offense.