IN RE KNIERIM/THORN/SEKMISTRZ MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Furthermore, respondents had almost two months between the first and second trials to consider any potential allegations of this nature. Accordingly, because respondents had notice, the failure to allege specific facts related to domestic violence was not a fatal flaw. This is particularly true because, at any time, the petition could have been amended to include domestic violence. MCL 712A.11(6) permits amendment of a petition “at any stage of the proceedings as the ends of justice require.” In re Dearmon, 303 Mich App 684, 695 n 7; 847 NW2d 514 (2014).