IN RE KNIERIM/THORN/SEKMISTRZ MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A petition serves two essential functions: (1) to “set forth the alleged basis of the court’s jurisdiction,” and (2) to “communicate to the respondents a notice of the charges against them so that they might evaluate their situation and prepare a response.” In re Hatcher, 443 Mich 426, 434 n 7; 505 NW2d 834 (1993) (citations omitted). These requirements are necessary to satisfy due process, which requires that a party be afforded sufficient notice of the charges against which the party is required to defend. In re Slis, 144 Mich App 678, 683; 375 NW2d 788 (1985). Furthermore, pursuant to MCL 712A.11(6), “[a] petition or other court record may be amended at any stage of the proceedings as the ends of justice require.” After reviewing the petition, we conclude that it was legally sufficient to permit the admission of evidence related to domestic violence.