ESTATE OF NANCY SANDERS V KENNETH A WRIGHT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 691.1407(2); see Maiden, 461 Mich at 122-123, holding that “evidence of ordinary negligence does not create a material question of fact concerning gross negligence.” Reasonable minds could not differ that the evidence failed to raise a question of fact regarding gross negligence; defendant was entitled judgment as a matter of law. Id. at 127; Jackson, 458 Mich at 142, 146. Under Michigan law, MCL 691.1401 et seq., governmental agencies and their employees have extensive immunity from tort liability while they are “engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1), (2); Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459, 469470; 760 NW2d 217 (2008). A “governmental agency” means “this state or a political subdivision,” MCL 691.1401(1)(a), and “includes a public university or college of this state, whether established as a constitutional corporation or otherwise.” MCL 691.1401(1)(g). A governmental function is “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(1)(b). A government employee is immune from tort liability if (1) the employee is acting within the scope of his employment; (2) the government agency is discharging a government function, and (3) the employee’s conduct does not amount to gross negligence.