BARBARA ANN LOGA V DEVAN RANDALL LOGA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] These restrictions were not an abuse of discretion. Because the trial court did not abuse its discretion by awarding primary physical custody to defendant with parenting time (subject to restrictions) for plaintiff, the trial court’s physical custody decision is affirmed. See MCL 722.28. Finally, on appeal, plaintiff also briefly challenges the trial court’s award of sole legal custody to defendant. With regard to legal custody, the trial court is required to consider the best interests of the child under the best interest factors, MCL 722.26a(1)(a), and “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child,” MCL 722.26a(1)(b). See also Wellman v Wellman, 203 Mich App 277, 279; 512 NW2d 68 (1994). The trial court discussed the child’s best interests under the factors as set forth above.