IN RE Z E THOMAS MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] DHHS then reevaluated her home on July 27, 2015, upon respondent’s request. On both occasions, DHHS determined the home was unsuitable because respondent’s mother cared for a disabled adult in a one-bedroom apartment on a limited income. Second, with respect to Ms. Hill, when DHHS contacted her regarding the potential placement, she admitted she was not married to respondent. Thus, because she did not meet the definition of “relative,” see MCL 712A.13a(j), she was ineligible for relative placement, see MCL 722.954a(5) (“[A] supervising agency shall give special consideration and preference to a child's relative or relatives who are willing to care for the child . . . .” (emphasis added)). Lastly, though respondent twice suggested placement with his grandparents in Mississippi, he agreed to postpone this request in order to assist Ms. Thomas with reunification efforts taking place in Michigan. After Ms. Thomas voluntarily released her rights, respondent never revisited this suggestion, even though his attorney solicited alternative placement options and even though he requested that Ms. Hill’s home be evaluated. Accordingly, we conclude that DHHS fulfilled its obligation under MCL 722.954a(2) to consult with respondent “to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet” ZET’s needs. We next consider respondent’s arguments that DHHS failed to engage him for the first fourteen months of the case and failed to implement a service plan. The proceedings were initiated against Ms.