IN RE LAVOIE MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. REUNIFICATION SERVICES The DHHS argues that the trial court erred by terminating respondents’ parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing, four months after taking jurisdiction, instead of allowing them more time to benefit from services intended to help them overcome barriers to reunification. According to MCL 712A.19a(2), “[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases . . . [,]” but for specified exceptions which do not apply to this case. MCL 712A.18f(4) requires the trial court to consider the case service plan before entering an order of disposition. It further authorizes the trial court to “order compliance with all or any part of the case service plan as the court considers necessary.” Id. Where reasonable efforts toward reunification are required, but the petitioning agency has failed to allow the respondent a reasonable opportunity to participate in services, the result is a “hole” in the evidentiary record that renders termination of parental rights improper.