IN RE LAVOIE MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Dearmon, 303 Mich App 684, 700; 847 NW2d 514 (2014). This Court defers to the trial court’s “special opportunity to observe the witnesses.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. REUNIFICATION SERVICES The DHHS argues that the trial court erred by terminating respondents’ parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing, four months after taking jurisdiction, instead of allowing them more time to benefit from services intended to help them overcome barriers to reunification. According to MCL 712A.19a(2), “[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases . . . [,]” but for specified exceptions which do not apply to this case. MCL 712A.18f(4) requires the trial court to consider the case service plan before entering an order of disposition.