LUKE NATHANEAL BOWMAN V CHELSEY ANN BOWMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the trial court has yet to make any findings on this issue, there is nothing for this Court to review. Accordingly, we remand to the trial court to determine whether Luke’s complaint for divorce met the residency requirements in MCL 552.9(1). III. STAY Luke additionally argues that the trial court should have granted a stay of the proceedings pending the resolution of his appeal in Georgia. In support, he directs this Court to MCL 722.1206(2), which provides: (2) Except as otherwise provided in section 204, before hearing a childcustody proceeding, a court of this state shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties as required by section 209. If the court determines that, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a childcustody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the child-custody proceeding. -6- Luke contends that, until the Georgia Court of Appeals reaches a decision, the Georgia court has yet to make a decision, so the proceedings must be stayed until such a time.