PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM MORRIS GRIFFIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This appeal then ensued. II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE On appeal, defendant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of AWIGBH. This Court reviews a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a jury trial de novo. People v Gaines, 306 Mich App 289, 296; 856 NW2d 222 (2014). The evidence is viewed “in the light most favorable to the prosecution, to determine whether the trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. MCL 750.84, which governs the crime of AWIGBH, provides, in relevant part: (1) A person who does either of the following is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both: (a) Assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder. “This Court has defined the intent to do great bodily harm as an intent to do serious injury of an aggravated nature.” People v Brown, 267 Mich App 141, 147; 703 NW2d 230 (2005) (quotation marks and citation omitted). People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 628; 858 NW2d 98 (2014).