BRETON INSURANCE AGENCY INC V SECURA INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, only the trial court’s decisions regarding these two claims are before us. See Prince v MacDonald, 237 Mich App 186, 197; 602 NW2d 834 (1999). A. TERMINATION OF AGENCY AGREEMENT Although the agency agreement between plaintiff and defendant provided that either party could cancel the agreement at any time, the Insurance Code places restrictions on when an insurer can terminate such an agreement. MCL 500.1209(2) provides, in pertinent part: As a condition of maintaining its authority to transact insurance in this state, an insurer transacting automobile insurance or home insurance in this state shall not cancel an insurance producer’s contract or otherwise terminate an insurance producer’s authority to represent the insurer with respect to automobile insurance or home insurance, except for 1 or more of the following reasons: * * * (e) Submission of less than 25 applications for home insurance and automobile insurance within the immediately preceding 12-month period. -4- Plaintiff first argues that because the MILE-STONE online system that defendant implemented for issuing insurance policies only accepted bundled home and auto insurance requests, defendant essentially increased the 25-application minimum threshold.