BRETON INSURANCE AGENCY INC V SECURA INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, it was evident to all who used the system that an “application” was not submitted until that button was pressed. Plaintiff acknowledges that it only submitted five such bundled applications in the year leading up to the termination. More importantly, the Legislature, which created the safe-harbor provision in MCL 500.1209(2) of the Insurance Code, distinguishes in the Code between an insurance agent’s duty to provide requests for quotes for coverage and requests for coverage. MCL 500.2116(1) states, in relevant part: -5- A duly licensed insurance agent licensed to represent 1 or more insurers shall, as a condition of licensure, do all of the following: (a) Provide each eligible person seeking automobile insurance or home insurance a premium quotation for the forms or types of insurance coverages that are offered by the insurers represented by the agent and that are sought by the eligible person. (b) Inform the eligible person of the number of insurers that he or she represents. If the agent represents additional insurers from which the eligible person may obtain insurance, the agent may provide additional premium quotations as requested by the eligible person. (c) Not attempt to channel an eligible person away from an insurer or insurance coverage with the purpose or effect of avoiding an agent’s obligation to submit an application or an insurer’s obligation to accept an eligible person. (d) On request, submit an application of the eligible person for automobile insurance or home insurance to the insurer selected by the eligible person. [Emphasis added.] Under subsection (1)(a), therefore, an insurance agent has a duty to provide quotes for insurance coverage and, under subsection (1)(d), the agent has a separate duty to submit an application for insurance coverage.