KEVIN WILLIAMS JR V JAMIA JALICE HUTSON WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff’s appellate argument is premised on the difference between direct and indirect contempt. “Contempt of court is defined as a willful act, omission, or statement that tends to . . . impede the functioning of a court.” In re Contempt of Dudzinski, 257 Mich App 96, 108; 667 -7- NW2d 68 (2003) (quotation marks and citation omitted; ellipsis in original). The term “direct contempt” refers to a contempt that “is committed in the immediate view and presence of a court” and that may be summarily punished by the court. In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich App at 675; see also MCL 600.1711(1) (“When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.”); MCL 600.1701(a) (stating that a court may punish “[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority”).