KEVIN WILLIAMS JR V JAMIA JALICE HUTSON WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Such direct contempt occurs when all the facts necessary to find the contempt are within the personal knowledge of the judge.” In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich App at 675. Conversely, the term “indirect contempt” refers to contempt that is “ ‘committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court.’ ” Id., quoting MCL 600.1711(2). The court must conduct a hearing when the contempt is indirect, In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich App at 675, and the court may only punish such contempt “after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend,” MCL 600.1711(2). In this case, the basis for the trial court’s determination that plaintiff was in direct criminal contempt is unclear. The trial court’s contempt order did not contain any specific findings of fact.