KEVIN WILLIAMS JR V JAMIA JALICE HUTSON WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff’s appellate argument is premised on the difference between direct and indirect contempt. “Contempt of court is defined as a willful act, omission, or statement that tends to . . . impede the functioning of a court.” In re Contempt of Dudzinski, 257 Mich App 96, 108; 667 -7- NW2d 68 (2003) (quotation marks and citation omitted; ellipsis in original). The term “direct contempt” refers to a contempt that “is committed in the immediate view and presence of a court” and that may be summarily punished by the court. In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich App at 675; see also MCL 600.1711(1) (“When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.”); MCL 600.1701(a) (stating that a court may punish “[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority”). “Such direct contempt occurs when all the facts necessary to find the contempt are within the personal knowledge of the judge.”