DUANE MORRISH V SUN COMMUNITIES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. “Generally, one who is not a party to an agreement cannot pursue a claim for breach of the agreement.” First Security Savings Bank v Aitken, 226 Mich App 291, 305; 573 NW2d 307 (1997), overruled in part on other grounds by Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446; 597 NW2d 28 (1999), superseded in part on other grounds by statute as stated in Dell v Citizens Ins Co of America, 312 Mich App 734, 742; 880 NW2d 280 (2015). A third-party beneficiary may seek to enforce a contract, despite not being a party, if the contract was intended to benefit the third party. MCL 600.1405. A contract demonstrates an intended benefit to a third party if “the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for” the third party. MCL 600.1405(1). “[O]nly intended third-party beneficiaries, not incidental beneficiaries, may enforce a contract under § 1405.” Koenig v City of South Haven, 460 Mich 667, 679; 597 NW2d 99 (1999).