DUANE MORRISH V SUN COMMUNITIES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Bailey v Schaaf, 494 Mich 595, 616; 835 NW2d 413 (2013). In this case, Turner was in legal possession of the home at the time of Morrish’s injury. Defendant did not exercise control over the inside of the home where Morrish fell. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by declining to give Morrish an opportunity to add a common-law negligence claim. B. HOUSING LAW CLAIM Permitting Morrish to amend the complaint to allege a housing law claim would also have been futile. An “occupant” may have a cause of action under MCL 125.536 contained in the Housing Law of Michigan, MCL 125.401 et seq. Buhalis v Trinity Continuing Care Servs, 296 Mich App 685, 698; 822 NW2d 254 (2012). MCL 125.536 states: (1) When the owner of a dwelling regulated by this act permits unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling, whether a portion designated for the exclusive use and occupation of residents or a part of the common areas, where such condition exists in violation -3- of this act, any occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make the necessary corrections, shall have an action against the owner for such damages he has actually suffered as a consequence of the condition. [MCL 125.536(1).] A landlord generally has no duty to inspect the premises regularly to search for defects; rather, a landlord is required “to repair any defects brought to his attention by the tenant or by his casual inspection of the premises.”