BUILDING CORPORATION V CITY OF WARREN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review motions for summary disposition de novo, and under MCR 2.116(C)(10), summary disposition should be granted if the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, does not establish a genuine question of material fact. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118-120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). “The General Property Tax Act (the Act) provides that ‘all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.’” Trinity Health, 317 Mich App at 633, quoting MCL 211.1. The entirety of MCL 211.7n states: Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act. In addition, real estate or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit organization organized under the laws of this state devoted exclusively to fostering the development of literature, music, painting, or sculpture which substantially enhances the cultural environment of a community as a whole, is available to the general public on a regular basis, and is occupied by it solely for the purposes for which the organization was incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act. Consequently, there are two exemptions: one for certain institutions “incorporated under the laws of this state” that includes educational institutions, and the other for certain institutions “organized under the laws of this state” that is limited to essentially artistic institutions.