PEOPLE OF MI V RAYMOND KEITH DISHNO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, this Court’s review is for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 124-125; 631 NW2d 67 (2001). Further, because he failed to raise it in either a timely filed motion for a new trial, People v Wilson, 242 Mich App 350, 352; 619 NW2d 413 (2000), or a motion for a Ginther3 hearing, People v Hurst, 205 Mich App 634, 641; 517 NW2d 858 (1994), our review of defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel “is limited to errors apparent on the record.” People v Matuszak, 263 Mich App 42, 48; 687 NW2d 342 (2004). MCL 763.9 provides: Any failure to record a statement as required under [MCL 763.84] or to preserve a recorded statement does not prevent any law enforcement official 3 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). 4 MCL 763.8(2) provides in part that “[a] law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony shall make a time-stamped, audiovisual recording