PEOPLE OF MI V RAYMOND KEITH DISHNO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Matuszak, 263 Mich App 42, 48; 687 NW2d 342 (2004). MCL 763.9 provides: Any failure to record a statement as required under [MCL 763.84] or to preserve a recorded statement does not prevent any law enforcement official 3 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). 4 MCL 763.8(2) provides in part that “[a] law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony shall make a time-stamped, audiovisual recording of the entire interrogation.” -5- present during the taking of the statement from testifying in court as to the circumstances and content of the individual’s statement if the court determines that the statement is otherwise admissible.