PEOPLE OF MI V RAYMOND KEITH DISHNO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In short, there is no indication in the record that defendant made the incriminating statements during “questioning in a criminal investigation that [might have] elicit[ed] a self-incriminating response” or that they were given in response to “words or actions that the law enforcement official should [have known were] reasonably likely to elicit a selfincriminating response from the individual.” MCL 763.7(b). Consequently, defendant was not entitled to an adverse-inference instruction under MCL 763.9. Further, defense counsel’s failure 5 MCL 763.8(3) provides: An individual who believes the individual’s interrogation is being recorded may object to having the interrogation recorded. The individual’s objection shall be documented either by the individual’s objection stated on the recording or the individual’s signature on a document stating the objection. If the individual refuses to document the objection either by recording or signature, a law enforcement official shall document the objection by a recording or signed document. A major felony recording may be made without the consent or knowledge of, or despite the objection of, the individual being interrogated. -6- to request such an instruction did not render her performance ineffective. People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 201; 793 NW2d 120 (2010) (“Failing to advance a meritless argument or raise a futile objection does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel.”).