IN RE JONES/SMITH MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Mother did not preserve this issue in the trial court. This Court reviews unpreserved issues for “plain error affecting substantial rights.” In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 8; 761 NW2d 253 (2008). “To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements must be met: 1) the error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” In re VanDalen, 293 Mich App 120, 135; 809 NW2d 412 (2011) (quotation marks and citations omitted). In pertinent part, MCL 712A.19a(1) states “if a child remains in foster care and parental rights to the child have not been terminated, the court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the child was removed from his or her home.” See also MCR 3.976(B)(2). MCR 3.976(B)(3) provides that -1- During the continuation of foster care, the court must hold permanency planning hearings beginning no later than 12 months after the initial permanency planning hearing.