IN RE BITTO ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Kozyra, 60 Mich App at 12-13.] In this case, the estate remained open and unsettled, and the probate court had jurisdiction to decide appellee’s challenge to the 2015 will. Indeed, the probate court’s jurisdiction has expanded since Kozyra was decided. See Noble v McNerney, 165 Mich App 586, 592-593; 419 NW2d 424 (1988). MCL 700.1302(a) grants the probate court jurisdiction over matters related to the administration of a decedent’s estate. In particular, a probate court has jurisdiction to review a claim for specific performance of a contract related to a will. MCL 700.1303(1)(c) provides: (1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by section 1302 [MCL 700.1302] and other laws, the court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the following in regard to an estate of a decedent . . . .: * * * (c) Authorize or compel specific performance of a contract in a joint or mutual will or of a contract to leave property by will. In contrast to Kozyra, the probate court was still overseeing the administration of the decedent’s estate when appellee raised his claim that the 2005 will was irrevocable.