IN RE BITTO ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. ANALYSIS The parties agreed that the decedent properly executed the 2005 will with his wife, but the probate court was asked to rule on whether the terms of that will made it irrevocable, which would mean that the decedent could not change his estate plan by way of the 2015 will. We conclude that the probate court correctly determined that the 2005 will was a contract, and appellee was entitled to specific performance of that contract. MCL 700.2514 provides: (1) If executed after July 1, 1979, a contract to make a will or devise, not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate may be established only by 1 or more of the following: (a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract. (b) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract. (c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. (2) The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills. A party seeking specific performance of a contract to leave property pursuant to a will has the burden of proving that contract. In re McKim Estate, 238 Mich App at 456. In this case, appellee relied on the terms of the will alone to establish a contract. MCL 700.2514(1)(a) expressly provides that a contract to make a will, or not revoke a will, may be established by the “[p]rovisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract.” Thus, it is not necessary that a contract be established by a separate document. However, simply executing a joint will does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will. MCL 700.2514(2).