LEONARDO ORELLANA V JESSICA MAYNE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review for clear error a trial court’s factual findings. Parks v Parks, 304 Mich App 232, 237; 850 NW2d 595 (2014). “The trial court has committed clear error when this Court is definitely and firmly convinced that it made a mistake.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). B. ANALYSIS MCL 722.1441 governs an action seeking to establish that a presumed father is not a child’s biological father. MCL 722.1435(4); In re Daniels Estate, 301 Mich App 450, 458-459; 837 NW2d 1 (2013). Specifically, MCL 722.1441(3) governs such an action initiated by an alleged father, and it provides in pertinent part: -3- (3) If a child has a presumed father,[3] a court may determine that the child is born out of wedlock for the purpose of establishing the child’s paternity if an action is filed by an alleged father[4] and any of the following applies: * * * (b) All of the following apply: (i) The alleged father did not know or have reason to know that the mother was married at the time of conception. (ii) Either of the following applies: * * * (B) The child is less than 3 years of age and the presumed father lives separately and apart from the child. . . . (iii) Either the court determines the child’s paternity or the child’s paternity will be established under the law of this state or another jurisdiction if the child is determined to be born out of wedlock. On appeal, Mayne argues that the trial court erred by finding that Orellana “did not know or have reason to know that the mother was married at the time of conception.” In support, she directs our attention to the undisputed fact that throughout her relationship with Orellana she wore her wedding ring.