PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID MATTHEW PONTELLO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The prosecution did charge defendant with making a false report or threat of terrorism, carrying a concealed weapon without a permit, and two counts each of felon in possession of a firearm,1 felon in possession of ammunition, and felony-firearm. The felon-inpossession charges were based on defendant’s 1995 New York conviction of first-degree reckless endangerment in violation of NY Penal Law § 120.25 (“A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.”). For this offense, defendant was sentenced in New York to five years’ probation. Defendant’s first appointed attorney, Gregory Bringard, requested a competency examination for his client.