PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID MATTHEW PONTELLO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 750.224f(9)(b). MCL 750.224f(10)(a) defines a “specified felony,” in relevant part, as a felony that includes as an element “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” Pursuant to NY Penal Law § 120.25, “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” Reckless conduct undertaken with depraved indifference to human life that creates a grave risk of death to another is consistent with conduct “that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used.”