PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID MATTHEW PONTELLO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] New York was the only state that could restore his rights as the rights were lost there, and that was already done, he insisted. The trial court denied defendant’s motion to dismiss. The court noted that the New York certificate did not clear the felony conviction from defendant’s record. Defendant’s reckless endangerment felony was a “specified felony” under Michigan law, the court opined. Accordingly, defendant was required to follow the procedures set forth in MCL 28.424 to have 2 Pursuant to MCL 28.424(1), a felon must petition the circuit court in the county where he resides for restoration of his firearm rights. MCL 28.424(4) provides: The circuit court shall, by written order, restore the rights of an individual to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm or to possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition if the circuit court determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The individual properly submitted a petition for restoration of those rights as provided under this section. (b) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances: (i) The individual has paid all fines imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition. (ii) The individual has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition. (iii) The individual has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition. (c) The individual’s record and reputation are such that the individual is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to the safety of other individuals. -6- his firearm rights restored. Defendant had not done that. Even if defendant’s rights were restored in New York, the court continued, Michigan was a separate jurisdiction with its own rules that had to be followed.