BRIAN SCOTT HARNER V KAYLA JO HARNER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 226. Given the evidence indicating that defendant had coached or otherwise influenced the children, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred in rejecting the claimed preferences of the children. Finally, with respect to factor (j), it concerns, as mentioned earlier, “[t]he willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents.” MCL 722.23(j). There was more than sufficient evidence, discussed above, supporting the trial court’s ruling that factor (j) “overwhelmingly” favored plaintiff. Factor (j) also provides that “[a] court may not consider negatively for the purposes of this factor any reasonable action taken by a parent to protect a child or that parent from sexual assault or domestic violence by the child's other parent.” Id. In light of the evidence supporting a conclusion that myriad and ever-mounting allegations of abuse were untrue, resulting from conduct, coaching, or influencing by defendant, her actions to supposedly protect the children cannot be characterized as reasonable.