BRIAN SCOTT HARNER V KAYLA JO HARNER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant next argues that by incorporating the same findings of fact regarding parental alienation into four different best-interest factors, the trial court artificially tipped the scales in plaintiff’s favor, resulting in a custody ruling that constituted an abuse of discretion. As part of this argument, defendant contends that, pursuant to McCain v McCain, 229 Mich App 123; 580 NW2d 485 (1998), a trial court may not give dispositive weight to any one factor when considering the best interests of the children. This argument pertains to MCL 722.23(j), which touches on the subject of parental alienation, addressing “[t]he willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents.” Defendant also maintains that the trial court’s findings on several of the best-interest factors were against the great weight of the evidence.