FRANK WOJCIK V MERCHANTS METALS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Walbridge Aldinger, 207 Mich App at 573. If the matter had gone to trial, pursuant to MCL 600.2959,2 Merchants would only have been responsible for paying its share of apportioned fault, and the Merchants-Access Contract unambiguously exempts Access from indemnifying Merchants for Merchants’s own negligence. However, as was the case in Grand Trunk, the indemnification provision at issue here includes a coincident duty to defend. Having settled the claim, Merchants “need only show potential 2 MCL 600.2959 provides: “In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based . . . ” -5- liability if the indemnitor [Access] had notice of the claim and refused to defend.” Grand Trunk, 262 Mich App at 353-355 (emphasis in original).