IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF CARTER ANTHONY CERASOLI (Reissued Opinion)
[…] Id. at 329 (citation omitted). A probate court’s finding of fact is clearly erroneous when this Court “is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made, even if there is evidence to support the finding.” Id. (citation omitted). A. REQUIREMENTS OF MCL 700.5204 Respondent cursorily argues that petitioner was unable to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a statutory basis for guardianship existed. We disagree. The Estates and Protected Individuals Code, MCL 700.5201 et seq., governs the guardianship of minors. “A minor’s guardian has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who is not deprived of custody of the parent’s minor and unemancipated child[.]” MCL 700.5215. “A person may become a minor’s guardian by parental appointment or court appointment.” MCL 700.5201. A person interested in the welfare of a minor may submit a petition to the court to appoint a guardian, MCL 700.5204(1), and the court may appoint a guardian if it finds all of the following: (i) The minor’s biological parents have never been married to one another.