IN RE HUSTON/HUSTON-HUNTER/HUSTON-SCRUSE MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Generally, when a child is removed from the parents’ custody, the petitioner is required to make reasonable efforts to rectify the conditions that caused the child’s removal by adopting a service plan.” In re HRC, 286 Mich App 444, 462; 781 NW2d 105 (2009). “Petitioner, however, is not required to provide reunification services when termination of parental rights is the agency’s goal.” Id. at 463. The DHHS may seek termination at the initial disposition without providing reunification services if the parent either abuses a child by “[b]attering, torture, or other severe physical abuse,” MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iii), “or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk,” MCL 722.638(2). As father stood accused of failing to intervene when mother hit A and B with a pan and hangers and committed other acts of abuse, reunification services were not required in this case.