IN RE MCCRARY MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Relying heavily on the principle that placement with a relative weighs against termination, father argues that the children were safely placed with the grandmother by way of the guardianship and doing well, and therefore there was no reason to terminate his parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g). Our Supreme Court has stated that a child’s placement with a relative weighs against termination. In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 164; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). In support of that principle, the Mason Court cited MCL 712A.19a(6)(a), id., which provision is now found in subsection (8)(a), 2016 PA 497, and which states: (8) If the court determines at a permanency planning hearing that a child should not be returned to his or her parent, the court may order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the state for 15 of the most recent 22 months, the court shall order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. The court is not required to order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights if 1 or more of the following apply: (a) The child is being cared for by relatives. The Court in Mason observed that the statutory language “expressly establishes that, although grounds allowing the initiation of termination proceedings are present, initiation of termination proceedings is not required when the children are ‘being cared for by relatives.’ ” Mason, 486 Mich at