BOULOS N MASHNI V RICHARD W BAKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, because plaintiff “raised the issue below and pursued it on appeal,” Peterman, 446 Mich at 183, he properly preserved it. -2- MCL 257.402(a) provides, in pertinent part: In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. “ ‘Under the rear-end collision statute a rebuttable presumption arises that the offending driver is prima facie guilty of negligence.’ ” White v Taylor Distrib Co, Inc, 275 Mich App 615, 621; 739 NW2d 132 (2007), aff’d 482 Mich 136 (2008), quoting Vander Laan v Miedema, 385 Mich 226, 231; 188