IN RE KOLINSKE ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We note that the probate court, despite telling Theresa that it was “not prepared to get into [her objections to the petition and validity of the will] possessed the power to inquire into 6 “ ‘Successor’ means a person, other than a creditor, who is entitled to property of a decedent under the decedent’s will or this act.” MCL 700.1107((g). -6- whether Theresa had been omitted from the prior testacy proceeding,7 and, if so, to take various actions, including hearing objections to the validity of the decedent’s will. MCL 700.3952 governs petitions for an order of complete estate settlement. MCL 700.3952(3) provides: If 1 or more heirs or devisees were omitted as parties in, or were not given notice of, a previous formal testacy proceeding, on proper petition for an order of complete estate settlement under this section and after notice to the omitted or unnotified persons and other interested persons determined to be interested on the assumption that the previous order concerning testacy is conclusive as to those given notice of the earlier proceeding, the court may determine testacy as it affects the omitted persons, and confirm or alter the previous testacy order as it affects all interested persons as appropriate in the light of the new proofs. In the absence of objection by an omitted or unnotified person, evidence received in the original testacy proceeding constitutes prima facie proof of due execution of a will previously admitted to probate, or of the fact that the decedent left no valid will if the prior proceeding determined this fact. Although the probate court and Mark focused on the fact that Theresa had notice of the prior testacy proceeding, Theresa argues that she was an interested person who was omitted as a party from the previous formal testacy proceeding; although she was not represented by counsel at the hearing on