PEOPLE OF MI V ASHLEY VERNELL HENRY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Contrary to Henry’s appellate argument, this was not an economic penalty imposed “after [he] left the courtroom”; this was part and parcel of the 2012 judgment of sentence. Henry contends that the court was not statutorily permitted to charge him with court costs. MCL 771.3(5) provides, “If the court requires the probationer to pay costs under subsection (2), the costs shall be limited to expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.” MCL 769.1k also permits a court to impose certain costs and fees against a defendant. MCL -7- 769.1k(3) provides that these costs and fees may be assessed “even if the defendant is placed on probation, probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged from probation.” In imposing court costs, however, the court may only assess those costs “reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case.” MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii).