PEOPLE OF MI V ASHLEY VERNELL HENRY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Breeding, 284 Mich App 471, 479; 772 NW2d 810 (2009). Henry failed to object at the hearing, however, and our review is limited to plain error affecting his substantial rights. Id. at 483. [T]he granting of probation is a matter of grace conferring no vested right to its continuance. If during the probation period the sentencing court determines that the probationer is likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct or that the public good requires revocation of probation, the court may revoke probation. [MCL 771.4.] To this end, “Hearings on the revocation shall be summary and informal and not subject to the rules of evidence or of pleadings applicable in criminal trials.” Id. A trial court “need not apply the rules of evidence except those pertaining to privileges” in a probation revocation hearing.