PEOPLE OF MI V ERIK JOHN-PAUL WALEZAK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. We review a trial court’s admission of other-acts evidence for an abuse of discretion. People v Kelly, 317 Mich App 637, 643; 895 NW2d 230 (2016). “A trial court’s decision is an abuse of discretion when it chooses an outcome that is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). “[P]reliminary questions of law surrounding the admission of evidence, such as whether a rule of evidence bars admitting it,” are reviewed de novo. People v Lane, 308 Mich App 38, 51; 862 NW2d 446 (2014). In relevant part, MCL 768.27a(1) provides that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” “Under MCL 768.27a, evidence is relevant, and therefore admissible, when offered to show the defendant’s propensity to commit the charged crime.”