IN RE WARSINSKI/KIMMEL MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] They then filed a petition to terminate respondent’s parental rights and proceed with adoptions. Respondent denied the petition allegations. Following an adjudication trial, the trial court concluded that there was sufficient evidence to acquire jurisdiction of the children. The trial court also concluded that the evidence established grounds to terminate respondent’s parental rights and that termination of her rights was in the children’s best interests. III. JURISDICTION The trial court did not clearly err in assuming jurisdiction of the children pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (6)(A) and (B), which provides for jurisdiction in the following circumstances: (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . . * * * -2- (6) If the juvenile has a guardian under the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206, and the juvenile’s parent meets both of the following criteria: (A) The parent, having the ability to support or assist in supporting the juvenile, has failed or neglected, without good cause, to provide regular and substantial support for the juvenile for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition or, if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (B) The parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the juvenile, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected, without good cause, to do so for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. There was sufficient evidence for the trial court to establish jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(1). The record shows that respondent neglected or refused to properly care for her children.